FIN | ENG

Disclaimer

Which country do you reside?

Which country are you physically present?

Forward

Disclaimer

Access to the information and documents on this website is restricted for regulatory reasons. You are requested to review the following information and make the following confirmation each time you access this restricted information.

THESE MATERIALS ARE NOT DIRECTED AT OR ACCESSIBLE BY ANY PERSONS LOCATED IN AUSTRALIA, CANADA, HONG KONG, JAPAN, NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICA, SINGAPORE, THE UNITED STATES OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH IT WOULD BE UNLAWFUL.

This website and the information contained herein are not intended for, and must not be accessed by, or distributed or disseminated to, persons resident or physically present in the United States, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa or Singapore, and do not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire, any shares, rights or other securities of the Company in the United States, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa, Singapore or any other country in which it would be contrary to the laws and regulations of that country.

These materials are not an offer for sale of securities in the United States. The shares, rights or other securities of the Company referred to on this website have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from registration thereunder.

Access to the information and documents contained on the following websites may be illegal in certain jurisdictions, and only certain categories of persons may be authorized to access such information and documents. All persons residing outside of the United States, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa or Singapore who wish to have access to the documents contained on this website should first ensure that they are not subject to local laws or regulations that prohibit or restrict their right to access this website, or require registration or approval for any acquisition of securities by them. The Company assumes no responsibility if there is a violation of applicable law or regulations by any person.

This information is only being distributed to and is only directed at (i) persons who are outside the United Kingdom or (ii) to investment professionals falling within Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (the “Order”) or (iii) high net worth companies, and other persons to whom it may lawfully be communicated, falling within Article 49(2) of the Order (all such persons together being referred to as “relevant persons”). Any investment activity to which this document relates will be only available to, and will be engaged in only with, relevant persons. Any person who is not a relevant person should not act or rely on this document or any of its contents.

By clicking on the link below, I confirm that I have read, understand and agree to comply with all of the restrictions set forth above and that my country of residence and current location is not the United States, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa or Singapore or any other jurisdiction in which such a distribution or such access is unlawful.

I confirm I do not confirm
Remuneration

Remuneration

Remuneration report 2018

Kamux Corporation’s (“The Company” or “Kamux”) Remuneration Report 2018 complies with the Finnish Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies (2015).

The objective of remuneration at Kamux is to promote the company’s competitiveness and long-term success. The objective of remuneration programs is to encourage key employees and the entire personnel to commit to sustained work towards reaching their personal and shared goals and to create shareholder value.

Remuneration of the Board of Directors

Kamux Corporation’s Annual General Meeting annually decides on remuneration paid to the Board of Directors and the principles for the compensation of expenses based on a proposal made by the major shareholders.

Remuneration for members of Kamux’s Board of Directors and its committees is monetary. Board members are not compensated separately for Board or committee meetings. Travel expenses resulting from Board meetings will be compensated against reasonable invoices. Remuneration for the company’s Board members does not include pension payments.

Members of the Board of Directors are not included in Kamux’s short- or long-term incentive programs.

Remuneration of the CEO and Management Team

The company’s Board of Directors decides on the remuneration of the CEO and members of the Management Team and the terms of the remuneration. The remuneration of Kamux’s CEO and members of the Management Team consists of an annual salary, a bonus and a share-based incentive scheme. The terms of the bonus are decided by the company’s Board of Directors each year. The objective of the bonus- and share-based incentive scheme is to support the realization of the company’s short- and long-term objectives and to ensure that management is committed to the company.

The bonuses of Kamux’s CEO and Management Team are based on personal targets and certain profitability targets set for the financial year. The share of the result-based remuneration can be up to 40 percent of the fixed salary for the CEO and other Management Team members for 2018. The Board of Directors monitors the realization of the targets of the bonus scheme regularly.

The CEO and other members of the Management Team are entitled to a mobile phone benefit. Other members than the CEO are entitled to a car benefit. One of the Management Team members has an internet connection benefit.

CEO’s and Management Team’s terms of service

Kamux’s CEO Juha Kalliokoski is entitled to a statutory pension. The CEO’s retirement age is determined by the statutory pension system and is 63 years under the applicable legislation. The CEO’s period of notice determined by the CEO contract is six months, with a right to receive salary during the notice period. If the company terminates the contract of employment, the CEO is, under certain conditions, entitled to a severance payment corresponding to 12 months’ full salary.

The notice period of other Management Team members is three months excluding one member of the Management Team whose notice period is six months. The members of the Management Team are entitled to salary during their notice period. The retirement age of the members of the Management Team is determined by the statutory pension system and is 63 years under the applicable legislation.

Share-based incentive programs

On April 27, 2017, Kamux’s Board of Directors decided to establish a share-based incentive program for Kamux’s key personnel. The objective of the share-based incentive program is to align the targets of shareholders and key personnel in order to increase the long-term value of Kamux as well as to strengthen the commitment of key personnel to Kamux and offer them a competitive incentive program based on earning and accruing of shares in the company.

As part of a share-based incentive program, on December 13, 2017, the Board of Directors of Kamux Corporation approved the detailed terms and conditions of the share-based incentive plan for the Group’s key personnel for 2018. The earnings period for the share-based incentive plan is the 20182018 calendar year. The amount of any gross reward paid pursuant to the plan for the earnings period will be determined by the achievement of goals set as the earnings criteria. According to the decision by the Board of Directors, the earnings criterion applicable for the 2018 earnings period is achieving the EBIT target for 2018 set by the Board of Directors.

If the maximum target level set for the earnings criterion is achieved, the total amount of rewards paid under the 2018 share-based remuneration plan would be up to approximately EUR 1.0 million (gross), which is estimated to correspond to up to approximately 150,000 Kamux shares, calculated on the basis of the average price of the Kamux share in November 2017.

The reward is paid partly in cash, and partly in shares. The cash part is intended for covering the taxes resulting from the reward. Rewards will be paid after the end of the earnings period, by the end of May 2019. If a key person’s employment or service relationship ends before the payment of the reward, no reward will normally be paid.

The Board of Directors selected approximately 20 key employees as eligible to participate in the incentive plan. According to the terms and conditions of the share-based incentive program, the Board of Directors may decide to accept new participants in the scheme during the earnings period. During 2018, two new employees were accepted into the share-based incentive program.

The net shares paid as a reward will be subject to a transfer restriction during the commitment period. The commitment period begins when the reward is paid and ends on December 31, 2020. A member of the Group’s Management Team shall own at least half of the net shares received as a reward based on the plan until their shareholding in the company corresponds to the value of their annual salary (ownership obligation). The ownership obligation remains valid as long as the person remains a member of the Group’s Management Team.

The issuance of shares in accordance with the terms and conditions of the share-based incentive program is based on the authorization given to the Board of Directors of Kamux on April 12, 2017 by the shareholders of the company by a unanimous decision. The Board of Directors of Kamux is authorized to decide on issuing up to 300,000 new and/or existing shares to reward Kamux’s key personnel in accordance with the share-based incentive program.

The intention is to extend the sharebased incentive program with corresponding new earnings periods beginning annually at the discretion of the Board of Directors. In January 2019, Kamux announced the detailed terms of the share-based incentive program for 2019. The terms of the program correspond to those of the 2018 program.

Remuneration Report 2018

Remuneration of the Board of Directors in 2018

By unanimous decision made by the shareholders on April 26, 2018, it was decided that the Chairperson of the Board of Directors will be paid EUR 3,000 monthly and the members of the Board EUR 1,700 monthly. In addition, committee members will be paid EUR 1,500 annually. Travel expenses are paid according to the company’s travel policy.

During the financial year that ended on December 31, 2018, the members of the Board of Directors were paid the following remuneration:

EURMonthly remunerationCommittee membershipTotal
Matti Virtanen36,00036,000
Reija Laaksonen20,2671,50021,767
David Nuutinen20,26720,267
Jokke Paananen20,26720,267
Harri Sivula20,2671,50021,767
Vesa Uotila20,2671,50021,767
Total137,3334,500141,844

Kamux and Virtanen Consulting GmbH (consultancy firm under Chairperson of the Board Matti Virtanen’s authority) signed a consultancy agreement on February 1, 2016, under which Virtanen Consulting GmbH will be paid a separate contractual fee of EUR 9,000 per month for consultancy services related to Kamux’s internationalization. In addition to the remuneration for Board membership described above, Kamux paid Matti Virtanen EUR 108,000 in 2018 based on the consultancy agreement.

Kamux and DN Advisory Oy (consultancy firm under Board member David Nuutinen’s authority) signed a consultancy agreement on January 5, 2017, which ended on September 30, 2017. Nuutinen did not receive remuneration win 2018 based on the consultancy agreement.

A total of EUR 108,667 was paid to the Board of Directors of Kamux as rewards for the accounting period ending on December 31, 2017. In addition, Matti Virtanen and David Nuutinen were paid a total of EUR 256,077 as consultancy fees and bonuses.

Remuneration of the CEO and Management Team members in 2018

The fixed salary of CEO Juha Kalliokoski, including benefits, totaled EUR 220,740 in 2018. Pension costs totaled EUR 59,898 and in addition, a total of EUR 18,546 was paid as a bonus, based on the targets set for 2017.

During the financial year that ended on December 31, 2018, the CEO was paid the following remuneration:

EURYhteensä 2018Yhteensä 2017
Salary, including benefits220,740220,740
Pension costs (defined contribution plans)59,89858,090
Bonuses18,54611,324
Total299,184290,154

During the financial year that ended on December 31, 2018, other members of the Management Team were paid the following remuneration:

EUR20182017
Salary, including benefits 887,011721,656
Pension costs (defined contribution plans)235,030191,451
Bonuses53,34145,978
Total1,175,382959,085

In 2018, members of the Board of Directors of Kamux were Tapio Arimo, Tommi Iiskonmäki, Mikko-Heikki Inkeroinen (from February 24, 2018), Olli Kilpi, Jussi Mäkinen (until June 17, 2018), Satu Otala, Jennie Stenbom (from October 1, 2018), Tero Törmänen and Ilkka Virtanen (from October 29, 2018). The figures in the table are rounded.

 

Kamux_Remuneration Statement_2018

 

Remuneration  2017

Kamux Remuneration Report 2017 complies with the Finnish Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies (2015).

The objective of the remuneration scheme at Kamux is to support the company’s competitiveness and long-term success. The objective of remuneration programs is to encourage key persons and the entire personnel to commit to persevering work towards reaching their personal and common goals and to create shareholder value.

Remuneration of the Board of Directors

Kamux Corporation’s Annual General Meeting annually decides on remuneration paid to the Board of Directors and the principles for the compensation of expenses.

The company’s shareholders decided on April 27, 2017 by unanimous decision that the Chairperson of the Board of Directors will be paid EUR 36,000 per year for Board duties, and other members of the Board of Directors will be paid EUR 20,000 per year for Board duties.

Board members will not be paid separately for Board meetings. Travel expenses resulting from Board meetings will be compensated against reasonable invoices. Remuneration for the company’s Board members does not include pension payments.

Kamux and Virtanen Consulting GmbH (consultancy firm under Chairperson of the Board Matti Virtanen’s authority) signed a consultancy agreement on February 1, 2016, based on which Virtanen Consulting GmbH will be paid a separate contractual fee of EUR 9,000 per month for consultancy services related to Kamux’s internationalization. In addition, Kamux has paid EUR 62,000 to Virtanen Consulting GmbH for work related to Kamux’s IPO during the second quarter of 2017.

Kamux and DN Advisory Oy (consultancy firm under Board member David Nuutinen’s authority) signed a consultancy agreement on January 5, 2017, which ended on September 30, 2017. Based on the agreement, DN Advisory Oy was paid a separate contractual fee of EUR 7,500 per month for consultancy services related to the development and management of Kamux’s business operations in Sweden. In addition to a monthly fee, the company compensated for DN Advisory Oy’s travel expenses and the parties agreed separately on a bonus based on the results of the consultancy services.

Remuneration of the CEO and Management Team members

The company’s Board of Directors decides on the remuneration of the CEO and the Management Team members and the principles of remuneration.

The remuneration of the CEO and Management Team members comprises a monthly salary as well as a bonus, the terms of which are decided by the Board of Directors annually. The bonuses to be paid to the CEO and members of the Management Team are based on personal targets and certain profitability targets set for the financial period. The share of the result-based remuneration can be a maximum of 50 percent of the fixed salary for the CEO and other Management Team members.

The CEO and other members of the Management Team are entitled to a car and mobile phone benefit. Other members than the CEO are entitled to car benefit. One of the Management Team members has a internet connection benefit.

CEO’s and Management Teams terms of service

Kamux’s CEO Juha Kalliokoski is entitled to a statutory pension. The CEO’s retirement age is determined by the statutory pension system and is 63 years according to applicable legislation.

The CEO’s period of notice determined by the CEO contract is six months, with a right to receive salary during the notice period. If the company terminates the contract of employment, the CEO is, under certain conditions, entitled to a severance payment corresponding to 12 months’ full salary.

The notice period of other Management Team members is three months excluding one member of the Management Team whose notice period is six months. The members of the Management Team are entitled to salary during their notice period. The retirement age of the members of the Management Team is determined by the statutory pension system and is 63 years according to the applicable legislation.

Share-based incentive programs

On April 27, 2017, Kamux’s Board of Directors decided to establish a share-based incentive program for Kamux’s key personnel. The objective of the share-based incentive program is to align the targets of shareholders and key personnel in order to increase the long-term value of Kamux as well as to strengthen the commitment of the key personnel to Kamux and offer them a competitive incentive program based on earning and accruing of shares. Kamux did not have a long-term share-based incentive program for 2017.

As part of a share-based incentive program, the Board of Directors of Kamux Corporation decided on 13 December 2017, to approve the detailed terms and conditions of the share-based incentive plan for the Group’s key personnel for 2018. The earnings period for the share-based incentive plan is the 2018 calendar year. The amount of any gross reward paid pursuant to the plan for the earnings period will be determined by the achievement of goals set as the earnings criteria. According to the decision by the Board of Directors, the earnings criterion applicable for the 2018 earnings period is achieving the EBIT target for 2018 set by the Board of Directors. Any reward resulting from the plan will be paid after the end of the earnings period, by the end of May 2019, in the company’s shares unless the Board of Directors decides to pay the reward partly or fully in cash. The reward to be paid will consist of the net number of shares that remain after deducting the monetary sum required to cover the taxes for the confirmed reward. If a key person’s employment or service relationship ends before the payment of the reward, no reward will normally be paid.

The Board of Directors has selected approximately 20 key persons as eligible to participate in the incentive plan. According to the terms and conditions of the share-based remuneration plan , the Board of Directors may decide to accept new participants in the scheme during the earnings period.

If the maximum target level set for the earnings criterion is achieved, the total amount of rewards paid under the 2018 share-based remuneration plan would be up to approximately EUR 1,0 million (gross), which is estimated to correspond to up to approximately 150,000 Kamux shares, calculated on the basis of the average price of the Kamux share in November 2017.

The net shares paid as a reward will be subject to a transfer restriction during the commitment period. The commitment period begins when the reward is paid and ends on 31 December 2020. A member of the Group’s Management Team must own half of the net shares received as a reward based on the plan until his/her shareholding in the company corresponds to the value of his/her annual salary (ownership obligation). Each participant must own this number of shares for as long as he/she remains a member of the Group’s Management Team.

The issuance of shares in accordance with the terms and conditions of the share-based incentive plan is based on the authorisation given to the Board of Directors of Kamux on 12 April 2017 by the shareholders of the company by a unanimous decision. The Board of Directors of Kamux is authorised to decide on issuing a maximum of 300,000 new and/or existing shares to reward Kamux’s key personnel in accordance with the share-based incentive program. The intention is to extend the share-based incentive plan with corresponding new earnings periods beginning annually at the discretion of the Board of Directors.

Co-investment arrangements

Kamux has implemented co-investment arrangements for certain key personnel pursuant to which the employees covered by the arrangement have invested in Kamux’s shares. The co-investment arrangements have been implemented between 2011 and 2017 with key personnel employed by Kamux and members of the company’s Board of Directors. The co-investment arrangement option ended when the company was listed on the stock exchange.

The holdings of the key personnel who have invested in shares after the 2011 arrangement are in the scope of the IFRS 2 – Share-based Payment. Investments made by key personnel have been carried out on the same valuation basis and substantially on the same terms as the investments made by Intera.

Key personnel subscribed for shares for a total value of EUR 676 thousand in directed share issues in early 2017.

Remuneration of the Board of Directors in 2017

By unanimous decision made by the shareholders on April 27, 2017, it was decided that

  • the Chairperson of the Board of Directors will be paid EUR 36,000 annually
  • the members of the Board will be paid EUR 20,000 annually
  • the members of the Board will not receive a separate remuneration for Board meetings.

During the financial period that ended on December 31, 2017, the members of the Board of Directors were paid the following remuneration decided by the General Meeting:

Name20172016
Matti Virtanen (from Jan 29, 2016) (1)198137
Reija Laaksonen (from Mar 3, 2017)15-
David Nuutinen (2)
10713
Jokke Paananen
13-
Harri Sivula (from May 12, 2017)13-
Vesa Uotila
13-
Inka Mero (from Jan 29, 2016 until April 12, 2017)411
Alexej von Bagh (until Mar 24, 2016)-3
Total365163

(1) Matti Virtanen’s benefits include EUR 166 thousand (EUR 117 thousand in 2016) consulting fees of Virtanen Consulting GmbH.
(2) 
David Nuutinen’s benefits include EUR 90 thousand (EUR 0 thousand in 2016) consulting fees and bonuses of DN Advisory Oy.

 

Remuneration of the CEO and the Management Team

Remuneration of Kamux’s CEO and members of the Management Team consists of an annual salary and a bonus. The terms of the bonus are decided by the company’s Board of Directors each year. The bonuses of Kamux’s CEO and Management Team are based on personal targets and certain profitability targets set for the financial period. The share of the result-based remuneration can be a maximum of 50 percent of the fixed salary for the CEO and 50 percent of the fixed salary for other Management Team members.

REMUNERATION OF KAMUX’S CEO (EUR THOUSAND)
20172016
Salaries, bonuses and benefits
232249
Pension costs – payment-based arrangements
5861
Total290311
SALARIES AND BONUSES OF KAMUX’S MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS (EXCL. CEO) (EUR THOUSAND)
20172016
Salaries, bonuses and benefits768776
Pension costs – payment-based arrangements
191185
Total959960